Fort Wayne & NE Indiana News

The latest positive news written by residents and organizations in our community.

Signal to be Removed, Two-Way Stop Installed on S.R. 930/Coliseum Boulevard on Wednesday, July 29 at Old K-Mart Drive

The Indiana Department of Transportation announces that the traffic signal at the intersection of S.R. 930/Coliseum Boulevard and Old K-Mart Drive is scheduled to be removed on Wednesday, July 29, weather permitting.

INDOT recently completed a traffic study of the intersection and found that the traffic volumes have drastically decreased following the closure of K-Mart in 2014, to the point at which a traffic signal is no longer justified. The intersection configuration will be converted to a two-way stop controlled intersection with S.R. 930/Coliseum Boulevard having the right-of-way. To make motorists aware of the new traffic controls, INDOT will install new signage and pavement markings.